silicone oil has many special properties, such as low temperature viscosity coefficient, high and low temperature resistance, oxidation resistance, high flash point, low volatility, good insulation, low surface tension, no corrosion to metal, non-toxic, etc. Because of these characteristics, silicone oil has excellent effect in many aspects. Among all kinds of silicone oil, methyl silicone oil is the most widely used and the most important variety in silicone oil, followed by methylphenyl silicone oil. All kinds of functional silicone oil and modified silicone oil are mainly used for special purpose.
Character: colorless, tasteless, nontoxic and non volatile liquid.
Application: there are various viscosities. It has high heat resistance, water resistance, electrical insulation and small surface tension. It is commonly used as high-grade lubricating oil, shockproof oil, insulating oil, defoamer, release agent, polishing agent, isolating agent and vacuum diffusion pump oil. Methyl silicone oil is the most commonly used. After emulsification or modification, it can be used for smooth and soft handle finishing of textiles. Emulsified silicone oil is also added to shampoo of daily care products to improve the lubricity of hair. In addition, there are ethyl silicone oil, methylphenyl silicone oil and nitrile containing silicone oil.
Preparation or source: oil like substance obtained by hydrolysis and polycondensation of difunctional and monofunctional organosilicon monomers.
Link to this article：Silicone oil products and Application
Reprint Statement: If there are no special instructions, all articles on this site are original. Please indicate the source for reprinting.：Silicone And Casting，Thanks！^^